Skip directly to content

Charlie

  • Charlie
    Charlie
    Bass
    Country
    USA
    Birth Name
    Charles Eric Mechling
    Nickname
    Charlie
    Birthday
    April 12, 1977
    Birth Sign
    Aries
    Height
    6'1"
    Eyes
    Brown
    currently living in
    Houston, TX
    Hometown
    Bloomington, IN
    Hobbies
    Running, Biking, Keeping my kids alive, Home Improvement Projects
    Musical Influences
    Alison Krauss, Beatles, Paul Simon, Smothers Brothers
    what magazines/periodicals do you read consistently?
    Delta Sky Magazine
    Name your top 5 favorite books
    Blindness, Game Of Thrones, any comedic memoir
    Relationship Status
    Good
    Trademark
    known for one-liners
    Favorite SNC college memory
    Performing in Carnegie Hall
    Favorite songs to perform live
    Any Off-mic song
    Favorite place you've travelled
    Korea with the USO
    Favorite things in general
    My wife, my boys, travelling
    Name your top 5 favorite foods
    Just about anything
    Name your top 5 favorite movies
    The Jerk, Shawshank Redemption, Office Space, Any Disney Musical, Any Bond film
    Name your top 5 favorite bands/artists
    Paul Simon, Alison Krauss, The Killers, John Legend, George Strait
    Name your top 5 favorite songs
    Wow, too many. Totally depends on my mood.
Meet Straight No Chaser
priya's picture
on September 26, 2015 - 12:58pm
Band Member Name: 
Charlie
description: 
Bass
Country: 
USA
Birth Name: 
Charles Eric Mechling
Profile Picture: 
Nickname: 
Charlie
Birthday: 
Tuesday, April 12, 1977
Birth Sign: 
Aries
Height feet: 
6
Height Inches: 
1
Eyes: 
Brown
currently living in: 
Houston, TX
Hometown: 
Bloomington, IN
Hobbies: 
Running, Biking, Keeping my kids alive, Home Improvement Projects
Musical Influences: 
Alison Krauss, Beatles, Paul Simon, Smothers Brothers
what magazines/periodicals do you read consistently?: 
Delta Sky Magazine
Name your top 5 favorite books: 
Blindness, Game Of Thrones, any comedic memoir
Relationship Status: 
Good
Trademark: 
known for one-liners
Favorite SNC college memory: 
Performing in Carnegie Hall
Favorite songs to perform live: 
Any Off-mic song
Favorite place you've travelled: 
Korea with the USO
Favorite things in general: 
My wife, my boys, travelling
Name your top 5 favorite foods: 
Just about anything
Name your top 5 favorite movies: 
The Jerk, Shawshank Redemption, Office Space, Any Disney Musical, Any Bond film
Name your top 5 favorite bands/artists: 
Paul Simon, Alison Krauss, The Killers, John Legend, George Strait
Name your top 5 favorite songs: 
Wow, too many. Totally depends on my mood.
LiveFyre collection ID: 
1445631772095
By submitting my information above, I acknowledge that I have reviewed and agreed to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and I agree to receive updates and marketing messages from time to time from Straight No Chaser and their record label.