Skip directly to content

Dave

Band Member

  • David
    The Dude, Baritone
    Country
    Merica
    Birth Name
    David Roberts
    Nickname
    DR
    Birthday
    March 29, 1977
    Birth Sign
    Aries
    Height
    6'1"
    Eyes
    Brown
    currently living in
    Chicago with his wife and two boys
    Hometown
    Indianapolis, IN
    Hobbies
    Spending time with his young family, restaurants, movies, music, Real Estate and investing, traveling
    Musical Influences
    John Mayer, Harry Connick Jr., Michael Jackson
    what magazines/periodicals do you read consistently?
    Wall Street Journal, New York Times, Crains
    Name your top 5 favorite books
    Origin by Dan Brown, Revan, The Darth Bane Trilogy, The Seven Laws of Spiritual Success, SuperFreakonomics
    Relationship Status
    Happily Married
    Trademark
    Laugh, ask Ponce or Ryan for an impression
    Favorite SNC college memory
    First rehearsal after a winter break, we just sang through Boz2Men's arrangement of "Yesterday." As we finished, Jerome said with enthusiasm what we were all thinking, "Man I missed you guys!"
    Favorite songs to perform live
    Consistently the off-mic, however I'm very much looking forward to performing songs on One Shot!
    Favorite place you've travelled
    Spanish/French/Italian Riviera, the Mediterranean in general
    Favorite things in general
    my wife and my boys, good food and wine
    Name your top 5 favorite foods
    Gibsons WR Chicago Cut, Au Chival's Burger, anything from Paulina Meat Market, Restaurante El Comalito's hand made tortillas, everything my wife makes!
    Name your top 5 favorite movies
    Star Wars, Shawshank Redemption, Tommy Boy, The Big Lebowski, The Usual Suspects
    Name your top 5 favorite bands/artists:
    John Mayer, Ed Sheeran, Imagine Dragons, Childish Gambino, Zac Brown Band, Bruno Marz, Gregory Porter, Harry Connick Jr.
    Name your top 5 favorite songs
    Impossible!

Band Member

Meet Straight No Chaser
kalvin's picture
on October 1, 2015 - 1:57am
Profile Picture: 
Band Member Name: 
David
description: 
The Dude, Baritone
Country: 
Merica
Birth Name: 
David Roberts
Nickname : 
DR
Birthday: 
Tuesday, March 29, 1977
Birth Sign: 
Aries
Height feet: 
6
Height Inches: 
1
Eyes: 
Brown
currently living in: 
Chicago with his wife and two boys
Hometown: 
Indianapolis, IN
Hobbies: 
Spending time with his young family, restaurants, movies, music, Real Estate and investing, traveling
Musical Influences: 
John Mayer, Harry Connick Jr., Michael Jackson
what magazines/periodicals do you read consistently?: 
Wall Street Journal, New York Times, Crains
Name your top 5 favorite books: 
Origin by Dan Brown, Revan, The Darth Bane Trilogy, The Seven Laws of Spiritual Success, SuperFreakonomics
Relationship Status: 
Happily Married
Trademark: 
Laugh, ask Ponce or Ryan for an impression
Favorite SNC college memory: 
First rehearsal after a winter break, we just sang through Boz2Men's arrangement of "Yesterday." As we finished, Jerome said with enthusiasm what we were all thinking, "Man I missed you guys!"
Favorite songs to perform live: 
Consistently the off-mic, however I'm very much looking forward to performing songs on One Shot!
Favorite place you've travelled: 
Spanish/French/Italian Riviera, the Mediterranean in general
Favorite things in general: 
my wife and my boys, good food and wine
Name your top 5 favorite foods: 
Gibsons WR Chicago Cut, Au Chival's Burger, anything from Paulina Meat Market, Restaurante El Comalito's hand made tortillas, everything my wife makes!
Name your top 5 favorite movies: 
Star Wars, Shawshank Redemption, Tommy Boy, The Big Lebowski, The Usual Suspects
Name your top 5 favorite bands/artists: 
John Mayer, Ed Sheeran, Imagine Dragons, Childish Gambino, Zac Brown Band, Bruno Marz, Gregory Porter, Harry Connick Jr.
Name your top 5 favorite songs: 
Impossible!
LiveFyre collection ID: 
1445632144391
[]
[{"parent":{"title":"Get on the list","body":" Get exclusive information about our tour dates, video premieres and special announcements ","field_newsletter_id":"2691555","field_datasource":"StraightNoChaser_NewsletterOptIn_TurnkeyToaster_Website","field_label_list_id":"50","field_display_rates":"0","field_preview_mode":"false","field_lbox_height":"","field_lbox_width":"","field_toaster_timeout":"60000","field_toaster_position":"From Top","field_turnkey_height":"1000","field_mailing_list_params_toast":"&autoreply=no","field_mailing_list_params_se":"&autoreply=no"}}]