Skip directly to content

Mike

Band Member

  • Mike
    Michael Luginbill is a singer/songwriter/audio engineer originally from Indianapolis, IN. He performed overseas for several years after college as an entertainer on Celebrity Cruise Lines. Upon his return, Michael played guitar and sang lead vocals in Mitchell Street Band, a Bloomington, Indiana-based original pop/funk quintet. In 2006, Luginbill recorded and independently released a solo album and relocated to Los Angeles, to study Music Production and Audio Engineering at the Musicians’ Institute. Currently he is on the road with SNC, while also developing original material for future independent projects. Voice Part:Tenor 2
    Country
    United States
    Birth Name
    Michael Robert Luginbill
    Birthday
    October 01, 1981
    Birth Sign
    Libra
    Height
    6'2"
    Eyes
    Brown
    currently living in
    Nashville, TN
    Hometown
    Indianapolis, IN
    Musical Influences
    Lewis Taylor, Fleetwood Mac, Steely Dan, James Taylor, John Mayer, Jon Bellion, Kanye West, D'Angelo, Sting, Bruce Hornsby, The Beatles, Dave Barnes, The Script
    what magazines/periodicals do you read consistently?
    Mix Magazine, Rolling Stone, GQ, Newsweek
    Name your top 5 favorite books
    The Shack (William Young), Blue Like Jazz, The Beach House (James Patterson), Velvet Elvis (Rob Bell)
    Relationship Status
    Married
    Favorite SNC college memory
    Annual Spring concerts at the IU Auditorium
    Favorite songs to perform live
    Anything original
    Favorite place you've travelled
    Europe
    Favorite things in general
    Traveling, Going out to eat, Wine, Live music
    Name your top 5 favorite foods
    Pizza, Steak, Fish, Oranges, Potato chips
    Name your top 5 favorite bands/artists:
    Lewis Taylor, Fleetwood Mac, Jon Bellion, John Mayer, The Beatles
    Name your top 5 favorite songs
    God Only Knows, Come Thou Fount Of Every Blessing, Dreams, Never Die Young, All Will Be Well

Band Member

Meet Straight No Chaser
kalvin's picture
on October 1, 2015 - 1:11am
Profile Picture: 
Band Member Name: 
Mike
description: 
Michael Luginbill is a singer/songwriter/audio engineer originally from Indianapolis, IN. He performed overseas for several years after college as an entertainer on Celebrity Cruise Lines. Upon his return, Michael played guitar and sang lead vocals in Mitchell Street Band, a Bloomington, Indiana-based original pop/funk quintet. In 2006, Luginbill recorded and independently released a solo album and relocated to Los Angeles, to study Music Production and Audio Engineering at the Musicians’ Institute. Currently he is on the road with SNC, while also developing original material for future independent projects. Voice Part:Tenor 2
Country: 
United States
Birth Name: 
Michael Robert Luginbill
Birthday: 
Thursday, October 1, 1981
Birth Sign: 
Libra
Height feet: 
6
Height Inches: 
2
Eyes: 
Brown
currently living in: 
Nashville, TN
Hometown: 
Indianapolis, IN
Musical Influences: 
Lewis Taylor, Fleetwood Mac, Steely Dan, James Taylor, John Mayer, Jon Bellion, Kanye West, D'Angelo, Sting, Bruce Hornsby, The Beatles, Dave Barnes, The Script
what magazines/periodicals do you read consistently?: 
Mix Magazine, Rolling Stone, GQ, Newsweek
Name your top 5 favorite books: 
The Shack (William Young), Blue Like Jazz, The Beach House (James Patterson), Velvet Elvis (Rob Bell)
Relationship Status: 
Married
Favorite SNC college memory: 
Annual Spring concerts at the IU Auditorium
Favorite songs to perform live: 
Anything original
Favorite place you've travelled: 
Europe
Favorite things in general: 
Traveling, Going out to eat, Wine, Live music
Name your top 5 favorite foods: 
Pizza, Steak, Fish, Oranges, Potato chips
Name your top 5 favorite bands/artists: 
Lewis Taylor, Fleetwood Mac, Jon Bellion, John Mayer, The Beatles
Name your top 5 favorite songs: 
God Only Knows, Come Thou Fount Of Every Blessing, Dreams, Never Die Young, All Will Be Well
LiveFyre collection ID: 
1445630491114
[]
[{"parent":{"title":"Get on the list","body":" Get exclusive information about our tour dates, video premieres and special announcements ","field_newsletter_id":"2691555","field_datasource":"StraightNoChaser_NewsletterOptIn_TurnkeyToaster_Website","field_label_list_id":"50","field_display_rates":"0","field_preview_mode":"false","field_lbox_height":"","field_lbox_width":"","field_toaster_timeout":"60000","field_toaster_position":"From Top","field_turnkey_height":"1000","field_mailing_list_params_toast":"&autoreply=no","field_mailing_list_params_se":"&autoreply=no"}}]