Skip directly to content

Tyler

Band Member

  • Tyler
    Tyler was apart of IU Straight No Chaser for all 4 years of college, serving as the groups Musical Director for 3 of those years. He graduated in 2007, which makes him the youngest member. After college, he sang on two cruise ships with the Acappella group "Oceans Four." He joined Straight No Chaser in 2009 and was apart of SNC's first PBS special "Live in New York." He says he's been very blessed to do this for a living and can't thank the fans enough for their support. Voice Part: Tenor and Vocal Percussion.
    Country
    United States
    Birth Name
    Tyler William Trepp
    Nickname
    T-m'n
    Birthday
    December 01, 1984
    Birth Sign
    Sagittarius
    Height
    5'7"
    Eyes
    Green/Brown
    Hometown
    Urbandale, IA
    Hobbies
    Singing, playing piano, watching sports, hanging with my wife and daughter, movies, fishing, golf, tailgating, video games.
    Musical Influences
    My parents, grandparents, Michael Jackson, Beach Boys, Frank Sinatra, Journey, STYX, REO Speedwagon, Chicago, Huey Lewis, Marc Broussard, David Phelps, Rockapella, The Blenders.
    what magazines/periodicals do you read consistently?
    ESPN the Magazine
    Name your top 5 favorite books
    Harry Potter series & Hunger Games. Technically that’s 10 books, but you get the idea.
    Relationship Status
    Married to a really hot babe.
    Trademark
    Youngest in the group, beard, vocal percussion, Dallas Cowboys fan.
    Favorite SNC college memory
    Winning 2005 ICCA Regionals in Madison, WI to advance to the finals in NYC.
    Favorite songs to perform live
    Movie, Broadway and Disney Medley. I Play the Road.
    Favorite place you've travelled
    Maui, HI
    Favorite things in general
    Football, College Basketball, Dan Patrick show, FIFA, good food, friends, laughing, TV shows. My wife and daughter. Sam Adams Summer Ale draft with a lemon wedge.
    Name your top 5 favorite foods
    Pizza, turkey sandwiches, my mothers chicken wing dip, fresh fish shore lunch Tetu Island Lodge, steak.
    Name your top 5 favorite movies
    Back to the Future, That Thing You Do, Old School, Hoosiers, Home Alone. Honorable mention: Superbad.
    Name your top 5 favorite bands/artists:
    Michael Jackson, Billy Joel, Bruno Mars, Marc Broussard, Hanson
    Name your top 5 favorite songs
    Real Good Thing- Marc Broussard, Not the only one- Bonnie Raitt, Can't Hold Back-Survivor, You Get What you Give- New Radicals, Semi-Charmed Life - Third Eye Blind

Band Member

Meet Straight No Chaser
kalvin's picture
on October 1, 2015 - 2:21am
Profile Picture: 
Band Member Name: 
Tyler
description: 
Tyler was apart of IU Straight No Chaser for all 4 years of college, serving as the groups Musical Director for 3 of those years. He graduated in 2007, which makes him the youngest member. After college, he sang on two cruise ships with the Acappella group "Oceans Four." He joined Straight No Chaser in 2009 and was apart of SNC's first PBS special "Live in New York." He says he's been very blessed to do this for a living and can't thank the fans enough for their support. Voice Part: Tenor and Vocal Percussion.
Country: 
United States
Birth Name: 
Tyler William Trepp
Nickname : 
T-m'n
Birthday: 
Saturday, December 1, 1984
Birth Sign: 
Sagittarius
Height feet: 
5
Height Inches: 
7
Eyes: 
Green/Brown
Hometown: 
Urbandale, IA
Hobbies: 
Singing, playing piano, watching sports, hanging with my wife and daughter, movies, fishing, golf, tailgating, video games.
Musical Influences: 
My parents, grandparents, Michael Jackson, Beach Boys, Frank Sinatra, Journey, STYX, REO Speedwagon, Chicago, Huey Lewis, Marc Broussard, David Phelps, Rockapella, The Blenders.
what magazines/periodicals do you read consistently?: 
ESPN the Magazine
Name your top 5 favorite books: 
Harry Potter series & Hunger Games. Technically that’s 10 books, but you get the idea.
Relationship Status: 
Married to a really hot babe.
Trademark: 
Youngest in the group, beard, vocal percussion, Dallas Cowboys fan.
Favorite SNC college memory: 
Winning 2005 ICCA Regionals in Madison, WI to advance to the finals in NYC.
Favorite songs to perform live: 
Movie, Broadway and Disney Medley. I Play the Road.
Favorite place you've travelled: 
Maui, HI
Favorite things in general: 
Football, College Basketball, Dan Patrick show, FIFA, good food, friends, laughing, TV shows. My wife and daughter. Sam Adams Summer Ale draft with a lemon wedge.
Name your top 5 favorite foods: 
Pizza, turkey sandwiches, my mothers chicken wing dip, fresh fish shore lunch Tetu Island Lodge, steak.
Name your top 5 favorite movies: 
Back to the Future, That Thing You Do, Old School, Hoosiers, Home Alone. Honorable mention: Superbad.
Name your top 5 favorite bands/artists: 
Michael Jackson, Billy Joel, Bruno Mars, Marc Broussard, Hanson
Name your top 5 favorite songs: 
Real Good Thing- Marc Broussard, Not the only one- Bonnie Raitt, Can't Hold Back-Survivor, You Get What you Give- New Radicals, Semi-Charmed Life - Third Eye Blind
LiveFyre collection ID: 
1445630910566
[]
[{"parent":{"title":"Get on the list","body":" Get exclusive information about our tour dates, video premieres and special announcements ","field_newsletter_id":"2691555","field_datasource":"StraightNoChaser_NewsletterOptIn_TurnkeyToaster_Website","field_label_list_id":"50","field_display_rates":"0","field_preview_mode":"false","field_lbox_height":"","field_lbox_width":"","field_toaster_timeout":"60000","field_toaster_position":"From Top","field_turnkey_height":"1000","field_mailing_list_params_toast":"&autoreply=no","field_mailing_list_params_se":"&autoreply=no"}}]